Last order dates for Christmas: Personalised items 9th December. Non-personalised items 16th December
Speak to our expert customer service team Mon-Fri 9am to 5pm

Privacy & Cookies

With over 30 years’ experience, Award Productions Ltd is committed to making sure your data stays safe at all times.  This Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this site and to reassure you that we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. By shopping with us at Award Productions Ltd, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Promise

At Award Productions Ltd we are committed to protecting and preserving your privacy when visiting our website or communicating with us. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and reliably. We do not sell, swap or pass on your personal information with any other company for their own marketing purposes.

How we use your information

The information we acquire from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your shopping experience at AWARD. We use the information to handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your account with us. We do not sell, swap or pass on your personal information with any other company for their own marketing purposes. It is important that the data we have for you is current and accurate. Please keep us up to date if you make any changes to your personal data.

We need to collect data from you to enable us to complete an order, either from contact details, details to check eligibility or personalisation for a product. If you don’t provide us with this data we may not be able to complete your order and in turn we may be forced to cancel and refund for this but we will always contact you where possible before taking these measures.

In running and operating www.awardmedals.com we may collect and process certain data and information relating to you and your use of this site. This data and information is detailed below:

Details of visits to our website and the pages and resources that are accessed, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how visitors use this website.

Information that visitors provide to us as a result of filling in forms on our website, such as when a visitor registers for information or makes a purchase.

Information provided to us when our visitors communicate with us for any reason.

The third-party providers used by AWARD will only collect, use and disclose your information when necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. All of our third-party service providers such as payment gateways, delivery companies (e.g. Royal Mail & Parcelforce), website hosting etc have either their own privacy policy that we have deemed suitable or have signed our Data processor agreement. Please contact us if you require a copy of these.

Your rights regarding your personal data

You can request that we stop sending you marketing and promotional offers at any time. Digital requests will be completed within 24 hours, postal marketing such as catalogues may take up to 14 days as mailings are printed in advance.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you. Please contact us if you wish to make such a request.

How to contact us

We have a data privacy officer who is in control of answering any questions you have regarding this privacy policy. If you have any queries regarding this policy please contact the data privacy officer using the details below:

Award Productions Ltd

PO BOX 300, Shrewsbury, SY5 6WP, UK

Telephone: +44(0)1952 510053

Email: info@awardmedals.com

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues at any time: www.ico.org.uk, however we would appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns that you may have before approaching the ICO, so please feel free to contact us first.

This version of the Award Productions Ltd customer privacy policy was last updated on 25th May 2018.